We want to provide you with the cleanest products built on innovative formulas that actually add value to your skin instead of burden it.
Every single ingredient we use is at zero or minimum risk for human health, a 100% biodegradable and ethically sourced by licensed suppliers. A majority of our ingredients are ECOCERT and/or COSMOS and/or NATRUE certified. While not all of our ingredients are vegan, we are a 100% vegetarian brand that is strictly sourcing from suppliers that DO NOT test on animals.
We want to be completely transparent with our community, which is why we have listed down each of our ingredients with its benefits and role in our products. If you might want more information regarding the source and traceability of an ingredient, feel free to write to us at email@example.com and we will be happy to help you.
Remember conscious consumerism starts with questioning the authenticity and credibility of products, we’re all for it!
Also known as China clay, kaolin is a naturally occuring soft clay. It is known to have soothing properties and is known to be a natural exfoliate and cleanser. It helps us give the matte finish to our products, balancing out the oil in the formula.
Zinc oxide is found in the Earth’s crust as natural mineral zincite. Most zinc is manufactured by a process, in which the zinc is melted, vaporized and cooled to produce zinc particles. It is also known to have the most natural and safest UVA and UVB protection, reflecting the sun’s rays instead of absorbing them.
It is a natural substance produced by a sheep’s wool and has been an integral ingredient in skin care for hundreds of years. It is safe enough that it is used while breastfeeding, in fact majority of Vitamin D3 supplements are extracted from Lanolin. While there is some debate surrounding this ingredient, we would like to clarify that the Lanolin is extracted from raw wool and by no means from inside the animal. We are very strict about ethically sourcing our ingredients. This is a by-product of the wool industry only. It is a natural emollient known to moisturize and heal skin.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Oil)
This ingredient has more qualities than we can list. It is deeply moisturizing, nourishing with anti-inflammatory properties that control acne, is antibacterial and helps reduce fine lines. It is also known to decrease effects caused by eczema and rosacea.
Our beeswax is organic and ethically sourced. It is an excellent anti-inflammatory and antibacterial ingredient that is rich in Vitamin A. The benefits of this product are endless. Its value on terms of texture to an organic product is paramount. Without beeswax, organic products would not be able to withstand humid & extreme temperatures.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
Shea butter is fat that’s extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa Butter)
It helps brighten the skin from within besides its common use as a moisturiser. It also acts as a sun protectant because of phytochemicals present in it.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
A naturally sourced (from soy) and powerful antioxidant, this ingredient is not just good for your skin and well-being but also acts as a natural preservative for the product. Vitamin E is an absolute essential for skin and hair health.
Vegetable Glycerine act as humectant i.e. it helps in minimizing the water loss due to evaporation in oily skin and helps in keeping the skin hydrated always.
Resveratrol (Grape skin extract)
For youthful skin to thrive it needs collagen and elastin, which free radicals can affect the production of. Resveratrol is a particularly potent antioxidant that neutralizes free radical damage and allows the collagen to keep on pumping. It has become a world-famous anti-ageing ingredient, pioneered by Caudalie around 20 years ago. The way it banishes wrinkles and enhances firmness is similar to the regenerating process that allows grape vines to live for a century.
Is a synthetic additive added to our oil-base in less than 0.1% to help it keep the moisture in the skin and add a denser and silkier texture to our products while controlling the greasiness of the various oils and butters, which is important in case of an all-natural formula.
Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract
Popularly known in India as karanja oil (karanja tree), it is a natural preservative and acts as a skin conditioner.
Mangifera Indica (Mango Butter)
We add it to our products as it helps balance moisture and conditions the skin without being greasy. Mango Butter’s long-lasting emollience nourishes skin and boosts its elasticity as well as its suppleness, thereby making skin look smoother and firmer.
Candelilla wax is a wax derived from the leaves of the small Candelilla shrub. It softens the skin and we use it to add a glossy texture to our lipsticks and lip balms.
Carnauba wax is a natural wax coming from the leaves of the Copernicia prunifera palm. It adds a very natural shine to our products and to your skin, they also add to the longevity of all our products.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond Oil)
Unlike most oils, almond oil is lightweight and is very rich in Vitamin E. It is absorbed easily and provides a deeper and more lasting nourishment. Especially soothing for the lips.
Ricinus Communis (Castor Oil)
Our grandmothers have used it as a skin and hair conditioner for years and we add it to our products for the same reason. Castor oil is also rich in proteins and Omega 6 and 3. Oils like Castor and grape-seed, are also known to decrease excess oil on acne-prone skin
Cinnamomumzeylancum (Cinnamon Oil)
A natural antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, cinnamon oil acts as a natural healer. (CI)
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit
This is our favorite naturally derived fragrance and probably the only one we will use to add a sweet (but not nauseating) scent to our products.
Found naturally in coconut oil, this is a lightweight skin conditioner and its natural properties allow it to add a longer shelf life to our products.
a mix of bentonite (another clay) and fuller’s earth, the latter being a white to brown substance found in sediment. Like all clays, montmorillonite has absorbent properties and can be a helpful ingredient for oily skin. It also functions as a thickener. Montmorillonite has the highest CEC rate (60-70 Meq/g), which means that the clay can attract and remove positively charged toxins from your skin. When a clay adsorbs, it means it is pulling things onto its surface only. It is very effective at drawing out oils and toxins from the skin, making it useful for people with acne.
Cetyl Alcohol is a pure and natural, fatty alcohol from Coconut Oil. The fatty alcohols are not at all similar to what you might think of when you think of alcohol, from petro or even the natural distilled grains, which would be drying to the skin. Fatty Alcohols, in contrast, are very moisturizing to the skin where they help to lock in the skin’s natural moisture levels, and impart a smooth, soft, feel to both the product and the skin.
A sugar-based emulsifier prepared from natural and renewable resources. Non-toxic, highly compatible with the skin and highly biodegradable it is an excellent ingredient for organic products. It plays an important function in keeping the oil and water phases of an emulsion together.
Xanthan gum is polysaccharide created through the fermentation of sugar (glucose, sucrose, or lactose) by Xanthomonas campestris bacteria. Xanthan gum functions as a binder, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant-emulsifying agent, and a viscosity increasing agent.
Sucrose Stearate and Sucrose Polystearate
Sucrose stearate is a mixture of the sugar sucrose and a natural substance known as stearic acid. In nature, sucrose is found in most fruits and vegetables. Commonly derived from sugar cane and sugar beets, sucrose is the raw material used to make ordinary white table sugar, a common ingredient in many foods. Stearic acid is a fatty acid derived from Palm.
A plant-derived, gel-like polysaccharide (sugar-based) derived through a fermentation process. It is used in cosmetics to thicken and stabilize formulas. It is similar to xanthan gum. It is used in cosmetics to prevent pigments from separating.
Kokum butter is more emollient than most butters, possesses natural healing properties, has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes regeneration of skin. It helps prevent drying of the skin, encourages regeneration of skin cells & reduces degeneration of skin cells. Non-comedogenic in nature with rich antioxidant properties and high oxidative stability.
Argan Oil is the mother of all nourishing oils, its benefits are so endless! But we would like to highlight a few below:
Using argan oil on oily, broken-out skin can actually be a good thing. Oftentimes, people break out not because of having naturally oily skin, but because their skin barrier is dry, damaged, and inflamed from a regimen of harsh acne products. That damaged skin barrier then overcompensates by producing even more oil, which can clog pores and trigger breakouts. Argan oil, can help break the cycle by balancing out your sebum levels.
Argan oil does not clog pores, in fact it is on the lower end of the risk scale.
Argan oil has a zero rating on the comedogenicity rating scale, which is more than you can say for the majority of ingredients currently sitting in your face cream and makeup.
*Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. CHA is a preservative and broad-spectrum anti-fungal agent.
Glyceryl Caprylate sounds very scientific, but its origins are natural. It is derived from palm and coconut oil. It moisturizes and balances the pH of the skin. Its antimicrobial and antifungal properties keep bacteria-causing germs at bay. It also contains a natural preservative that prevents mold from forming.
Rosa Canina (Rose hip) seed oil
Rosehip oil is pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant. rosehip oil is loaded with skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. It also contains phenols that have been shown to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties. In our formulations, Rosehip oil is used as a natural substitute for fragrance.
Sunflower Seed wax
Sunflower wax is natural vegetable wax obtained by dewaxing sunflower oil. This wax functions as a thickener, viscosity enhancer. It improves hardness, texture, strength.
Shorea robusta resin
Also known as the Sal tree, which is native to India. It is popularly used as an astringent in ayurvedic medicine. Some of its major benefits include reparation of dead skin cells due to its quick healing properties and also assists in the production of new cells. Heals sunburn, irritated skin, itchy skin and damaged skin with all its love and might.
Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera (Berry wax)
This sap is obtained from fruits of the verniciflua rhus tree, which are cooked and filtered to make wax. They are plant-derived substitutes for synthetic waxes, they act as emollients and give consistency to the product and obtain an adequate texture and viscosity.
Japanese fruit wax
This wax is obtained from the mesocarp of the berries of the Japanese wax tree, which grows mostly in Japan and China. Japan wax is very special as it contains only 5% of fatty acid, resulting in more viscosity than other waxes. It thickens formulas, as well as it gives a nice, malleable texture to the blend.
Vitamin C Palminate
Ascorbyl palmitate is an ester formed from ascorbic acid and palmitic acid creating a fat-soluble form of vitamin C. In addition to its use as a source of vitamin C, it also reduces skin irritation and is well suited for extra sensitive skin. Ascorbyl palmitate is an antioxidant that is used to protect the skin from free radicals and oxidation.
Hydroxystearic / Linolenic / Oleic Polyglycerides
These are mix of polyglycerides of 100% vegetable origin. The sourcing of these ingredients follows patented processes respecting green chemistry principles. These are great natural alternatives to binding agents. They hydrate the different epidermis layers and form a protective layer on the skin. Also, help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
The ester of cetyl palmitate and palmitic acid, this thickener and emollient helps smooth and condition dry skin. The ingredients that comprise cetyl palmitate are naturally-occurring fatty acids of 100% vegetable origin.
Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate
Disodium Stearoyl Glutamate. * Emulsifier derived from coconut and amino acids. It replaces a synthetic surfactant and moisturizes deeply. Its 100% derived from natural, renewable feedstocks.
Glyceryl Stearate, also referred to as Glyceryl Monostearate, it is a fatty acid derived from vegetable oil. Its uses are of an opacifier, softener and emollient known to soften and smoothe the skin, balance the skin’s moisture levels without leaving a greasy residue and keep makeup in place for long.
Coco-Caprylate is a skin conditioning agent that is is a mixture of esters of Coconut Alcohol with Caprylic Acid (also coconut acid) derived from coconut oil. It is a natural emollient and helps your skin to moisturize. Coco-Caprylate is responsible for a silky feeling and is an excellent alternative for synthetic silicones. Another benefit of Coco-Caprylate is that it helps to reduce wrinkles.
Undecane and Tridecane
is a Natural-based hydrocarbon that is an ultra-light, volatile emollient and a natural alternative to cyclomethicone. One hundred percent renewably-based and readily biodegradable, it is Ecocert-, COSMOS- and Natrue-approved. This high spreading emollient enhances the textures in creams and lotions.
Capryloyl Glycerin / Sebacic Acid Copolymer
is a biodegradable liquid that mimics the properties of silicone emollients and is a significant plant-derived alternative to Dimethicone. The ingredient is derived from castor oil and coconut oil.
are naturally-derived alkanes that work well as
emollients for the skin. They are collected from the fatty acids of coconut oil.
The coconut alkanes allow for a silky, hydrated, flawless finish and is often used as an alternative to silicon in natural makeup.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate
is a naturally occurring mineral derived from refined and purified clay that is used primarily as a thickener in cosmetics and beauty products. It is naturally of a flaky, white consistency and is used most often as a filler in deodorants, shaving creams and thick lotions.
is a naturally occurring antioxidant found in the seeds of Psoralea Corylifolia, native to India. Studies have shown that this is a proven natural alternative for retinol and equally effective for reducing fine lines and pigmentation, while also boosting collagen production.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
An extract derived from the aloe vera leaf that offers antioxidant qualities to defend the skin from environmental stressors. It is also soothing and calming and serves as a humectant (hydrating agent.)
Caprylic Triglyceride is a compound that combines fatty acids from natural oils, such as coconut oil, with glycerin. It helps smooth skin and works as an antioxidant and is valued as a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in topical skin products.
Glyceryl Stearate S/E
Created by the esterification of glycerine and stearic acid, this acts like a lubricant that helps to soften and smoothen the appearance of skin. It forms a barrier on the skin that helps to prevent water loss.
Derived from the leaves of the candelila shrub, this helps to add body and consistency to a product. It helps revive and hydrate dryer skin and is also known to help defend against signs of ageing.
Copernicia Cerifera Cera Wax
A wax derived from the leaves of the trees of the same name. Like other waxes, it helps to stabilize and add body to a product.
This is a form of fatty alcohol derived from coconut that acts as an emollient to soothe and soften skin.
This is a mixture of polyglycerides of vegetable origin that act as a substitute for animal lanolin. It acts as a co-emulsifier and moisturiser, and has anti-ageing properties.
A natural, plant derived squalane that enhances the skin's natural barrier and helps retain moisture.
This is 100% plant-derived solvent that helps improve the viscosity and spreadability of a product.
An emollient derived from castor oil that forms a protective shield over the skin to prevent water loss and retain moisture.
Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
Corn Starch that lends multiple properties of absorption and viscosity control.
Oryza Sativa Starch
Rice starch that helps to condition and soften skin.
This is an amino acid derivative from Coconut that functions as a skin-softening and hair-conditioning agent.
Extracted from raw soyabeans, this acts as an emulsifier, but also imparts antioxidant properties and helps to keep the skin moisturized.
Locally extracted from Indian Bamboo, it helps to promote and aid collagen production, thereby providing elasticity and firmness to the skin.
A plant-based starch extracted from the cassava root, it imparts absorption properties, without drying the skin.
Ascorbyl palmitate is derived from corn dextrose fermentation and palm oil. It helps to stimulate collagen, which makes it a great anti-ageing ingredient, and protects the skin from damage through free-radicals.
Persea Gratissima Oil
Avocado oil is a moisturising agent that also helps to relieve skin inflammation. Its antioxidant properties also help to relieve symptoms of sun damage.
Olea Europaea Fruit Oil
Olive oil provides hydration, reduces inflammation and also protects against the sun's UV rays.
When it comes to adding colours to our products, we strictly use 8 pigments to provide us with the various shades and mica and/or pearl to add shine. These pigments are not hazardous and cannot penetrate the skin. They are as follows:
– Titanium dioxide ci 77891,
– Iron oxides ci 77492, ci 77491, ci 77499,
– Lake ci 26100, ci 77007 & 15850:2
– Vegetable carbon (black) CI 77266